Hassle-free returns 30-day postage paid returns
15% Discount over 30$ get 15% off
100% Secure Payment Paypal/ Credit Card
Shopping Cart
/ /

The benefits of kojic acid for the skin

Jan 11,2022 | HISEEK PRETTY

You probably already know (and probably use) glycolic and salicylic acids in your beauty routine, but there's one more acid that's under the radar that's worth using in your skincare for a while, especially if your goal is to brighten your complexion, more uniform. We're talking about kojic acid, a naturally-sourced ingredient. It comes from mushrooms (more on that in a minute) and does a great job of fading hyperpigmentation and discoloration (aka dark spots). It can be used alone or in combination with other whitening ingredients, not to mention also acts as an antioxidant

In 1989, Japanese scientists first discovered kojic acid in mushrooms. This acid can also be found in fermented rice wine residues. In addition, scientists have found that natural foods such as soybeans and rice also contain this ingredient.

Beauty products such as soaps, lotions, and ointments contain kojic acid. People apply these products to facial skin in the hope of lightening their complexion. It helps lighten melasma, freckles, sunspots, and other subtle pigmentation. Some toothpaste also contains kojic acid as a whitening ingredient. When using kojic acid, the skin may feel slightly irritated. Also, it should be noted that areas of the skin where skin lightening lotions or ointments are applied are more prone to sunburn.

Today we will take a look at the benefits of kojic acid for the skin

kojic acid benefits for skin 1

Inhibits the production of melanin in the skin: The pathways that lead to excess melanin or pigment (in other words, dark spots) are complex, but at the heart of the problem is an enzyme called tyrosinase. Kojic acid blocks tyrosinase, which in turn inhibits the production of excess pigment. That means it can help lighten existing sunspots and photodamage, fade acne scars or dark marks left after pimples, and even improve melasma, Chang says.

kojic acid benefits for skin 2

Acts as an Antioxidant: Kojic acid can help scavenge and fight skin-damaging free radicals caused by exposure to things like UV damage and pollution. Not only does this help improve overall skin tone, but it makes it a good general anti-aging ingredient, says Nazarian.

kojic acid benefits for skin 3

Has anti-inflammatory and antiviral properties: Unlike many other acids, it also has these unique properties, although they are second only to skin lightening properties.
 

Summarize

Kojic acid has many uses in life. If people want to whiten their skin, they can buy cosmetics containing kojic acid. Kojic acid is in the soap we usually use, which can help people treat and prevent skin pigmentation and reduce Wrinkles can also treat skin diseases such as acne. If you have sunburn, you can apply kojic acid for quick recovery. Be sure to pay attention to the regular way to buy kojic acid products

Back to Skin Care.