Hassle-free returns 30-day postage paid returns
15% Discount over 30$ get 15% off
100% Secure Payment Paypal/ Credit Card
Shopping Cart
/ /

Is Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) an Accomplice to Acne?

Jan 17,2022 | HISEEK PRETTY

In a typical cosmetic R&D lab, you are usually very busy, but you can find some free time to entertain or just let yourself enjoy. For example, I personally like to try various moisturizing oils to experience the texture of the various ingredients. 

What is isopropyl myristate?

 Isopropyl Myristate is a non-lipid emollient that is extremely easy to absorb into the skin. The texture is silky and soft

It is used in a variety of topical preparations and cosmetics, including bath oils, cosmetics, hair, and nail care products, creams, lotions, lip balms, shaving creams, emollients, deodorants, suspensions for the ear, and vaginal creams. For example, isopropyl myristate is a self-emulsifying ingredient in a cold cream prescription that is used as a base for many drugs and medications for the skin; it is also used in cosmetics in a stable mixture of water and glycerin. Isopropyl myristate is used as a penetration enhancer in transdermal absorption formulations and can be used in combination with therapeutic ultrasound and ion introduction. Isopropyl myristate is used as the main component of the oil phase in water-oil gel prolonged-release emulsions.

What is isopropyl myristate used for?

Isopropyl myristate IPM can be used as insoluble products, bath oils, hair conditioners, skin creams, sunscreens, shaving creams, and other cosmetics. General recommended dosage: 2~10%.
This product is one of the important additive ingredients of high-grade cosmetics. It has excellent penetration, moisturizing, and softening effects on the skin, and is used as an emulsifier and wetting agent of cosmetics.

Is Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) an Accomplice to Acne?

Although Isopropyl myristate (IPM) has produced slight irritation of human skin, mild irritation of the rabbit eye, and moderate irritation of rabbit skin. but now Science has confirmed that isopropyl myristate is widely used in cosmetic and topical preparations. Isopropyl myristate is generally considered to be non-toxic and non-acne causing.

Summing up

In conclusion, isopropyl myristate is an ingredient that I like to use in cosmetic formulations.
1. Isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid (from palm or coconut). A non-greasy and low viscosity thickener for liquids, with a wide pH range, compatible with most actives. Due to its low viscosity and low density, it has high malleability. It is a colorless, oily liquid that is very light to odorless.

2. It is a fact that some people get acne with creams that contain high oil content, especially for oily skin. Isopropyl myristate, which is also an oil, can also cause acne in high oil products. But this acne blackout shouldn't be taken by it as an ingredient. In other words, don't blame the product for acne because it contains isopropyl myristate (IPM).

 

Back to Acne Skin Care.